This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 11 April 1942 |
| Time: | 02:00 LT |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-0 |
| Owner/operator: | 7./NJG 1 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 3305 |
| MSN: | G9+LR |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Meinerzhagen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Twente airfield (NL) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Suffered an accident, while engaged in a Feindflug (operational sortie). During the night of 10-11 April, RAF Bomber Command raided Essen in Nordrhein-Westfalen.
(FF) Unteroffizier Eberhard Gramsch / killed
(Bf) Gefreiter Anton Karner / killed
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Google Maps
Namentliche Verlustmeldung via Michael Balss
WASt-Gräberkartei