Loss of control Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee HK-638, Friday 17 April 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 April 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Aeropenort SAS
Registration: HK-638
MSN: 25-3032
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carrizales de Yopal (Casanare) -   Colombia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Finca Providencia, Orocué, Casanare
Destination airport:El Recreo, Casanare
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Piper PA-25 aircraft with registration HK638 was scheduled to carry out aerial spraying operations from the Minpro airstrip located in Finca Providencia in the Municipality of Orocué, Casanare.
According to the information provided by the company, at 05:40 the operation was initiated in order to spray 540 hectares of rice crops at the Finca Minera Providencia. The pilot readied the aircraft, refueled it with 36 gallons of fuel, loaded the chemical product and then took off. The Pilot made eight flights, leaving a remaining 210 hectares to be sprayed.
At 07:30 HL, due to wind conditions in the area, the spraying work was suspended and the pilot proceeded to land on the Minpro runway. On the runway, he decided to schedule the flight to the auxiliary runway El Recreo, located in the municipality of San Luis de Palenque - Casanare with an estimated flight time of 18 min. The 36 gallon refueling was performed, without chemical product, and the pilot and the assigned tanker boarded the aircraft, who was located inside the aircraft cabin, on the pilot's right side.
The pilot configured the aircraft with 15° of flaps and performed the takeoff. At a speed of approximately 65 mph, he rotated the aircraft and upon reaching 300 feet AGL, he made a left turn; at the time of the maneuver, the aircraft lost altitude with no possibility of control by the pilot, until the impact of the aircraft against the terrain. After the collision with the ground, the two occupants were ejected from the aircraft and remained on the ground. The pilot suffered minor injuries and the other occupant suffered serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-20-10-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.rcnradio.com/colombia/llanos/dos-heridos-tras-accidente-de-avioneta-de-fumigacion-en-yopal
http://www.jself.com/pawnee/