Serious incident Boeing 737-8CX (WL) EI-CXV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235146

Date:Tuesday 3 May 2016
Time:15:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8CX (WL)
Owner/operator:MIAT - Mongolian Airlines
Registration: EI-CXV
MSN: 32364/1166
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 111
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Khovd Airport (HVD/ZMKD) -   Mongolia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Khovd Airport (HVD/ZMKD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft deviated to the left during takeoff from runway 34 at Khovd Airport, Mongolia. It began exiting the side of the runway at 400 m from the threshold until it was steered back onto the runway, coming to a stop 1080 m from the runway threshold.

Probable causes:
On May 3, 2016, MIAT's B737-800 EI-CXV with registration number EI-CXV stepped on the left steering pedal of the flight crew while taking off for runway 34 at Khovd Airport, causing the aircraft to turn against the wind. Low steering, use of front-wheel steering, and incomplete use of wheel brakes were among the reasons why the aircraft suffered an excursion.

Contributing factors:
The following factors may have contributed to the excursion of the aircraft:
- The company's flight manual does not include a policy for flying in bad weather.
- Extremely windy lateral conditions at high altitudes aerodromes,
- It is not possible to accurately report wind direction and speed due to the lack of automatic wind speed and direction monitoring system at the end of runway 34.
- low aircraft weight, with aircraft center of gravity AFT CG,
- The slope along the runway 34 is 1.6%,
- The flight crew failed to stop the takeoff and perform the appropriate command in accordance with the flight instructions,
- Insufficient training and experience of the flight crew to steer and take off during intermittent winds.

Damage to aircraft engines and other components was caused by the following factors. These include:
- Out of line, out of direction
- Reverser not used to suit the situation,
- The runway strip of the aerodrome is non-compliant

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIB Mongolia

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 July 2020 EI-CXV MIAT Mongolian Airlines 0 over China min
Engine failure

Images:

Photo: AAIB Mongolia