Accident Mooney M20F C-GGIK, Sunday 11 July 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 July 1999
Time:11:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-GGIK
MSN: 690031
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:St. Andrews, MB -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Andrews, MB
Destination airport:St. Andrews, MB
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The privately-registered Mooney M-20F, was engaged in a series of local familiarization flights for Girl Guides and Girl Guide leaders in the vicinity of St. Andrews, Manitoba. The pilot held a private licence and was one of several volunteers who participated in familiarization flights, which formed part of the activities of a Girl Guide Jamboree. Any costs associated with the flights were borne by the pilots and no remuneration was provided to them by the Girl Guides.
The morning of the occurrence, the pilot completed two flights with Girl Guides as passengers. Then, at 1121 central daylight saving time, he took off on a third flight with three Guide leaders. The aircraft was observed to depart from runway 18 at St. Andrews, enter a shallow climb, and turn left to an easterly heading, in a similar pattern to the first two flights. Recorded radar tapes of the aircraft indicated that the aircraft reached a maximum altitude of 340 feet above ground level. The aircraft was observed from both the air and the ground and was seen to level off after turning east. It was then seen to roll sharply to the left, enter a spiral dive, and crash into a residential area, about 75 feet from a house, at 1122 central daylight saving time. A short, routine radio transmission was made from the aircraft immediately prior to the upset. The pilot and two
passengers were killed on impact and the third passenger died shortly after being evacuated by rescue crews. There was no post-impact fire.
Findings as to Causes and Contributing Factors
1. The engine lost power, likely as a result of water contamination.
2. For reasons undetermined, the pilot did not maintain sufficient airspeed after the engine lost power, and the aircraft stalled and spun; the aircraft stall warning horn sounded before the stall.
3. The pilot may have been subject to an illusion because of a change in apparent ground speed, which resulted from the tail wind after the turn to crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A99C0157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bst.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/1999/a99c0157/a99c0157.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 October 2024 N9151V North Coast Aviation 0 Covey Trails Airport (X09), Fulshear, TX sub
Engine failure