Accident Cessna 172N C-GZVY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23516

Date:Saturday 16 October 1999
Time:06:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:SOUTHERN INTERIOR FLIGHT CENTRE (1993) LTD
Registration: C-GZVY
MSN: 172-69266
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Shushwap Lake (Mouth of Ross Creek), British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kelowna, BC (YLW/CYLW)
Destination airport:Kelowna, BC (YLW/CYLW)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a return leg of a round robin flight plan Kelowna to Kelowna when the pilot broadcast a MAYDAY on 121.5 indicating that he was doing a forced landing on Shushwap Lake. The RCMP reported that the aircraft crashed on the lake and an 18 year old male and his father were rescued and taken to a nearby resort. The pilot is believed to have drowned.

Sources:

1. CADORS 1999P0613
2. Added TSB #A99P0144
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kelowna_International_Airport#Incidents_and_accidents