Incident Boeing YDB-47E Stratojet 51-5219, Thursday 25 September 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 September 1958
Time:19:45 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing YDB-47E Stratojet
Owner/operator:6515th Maintenance Gp USAF
Registration: 51-5219
MSN: 450504
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Martin State Airport (KMTN) Middle River, Baltimore County, Maryland, -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Patrick AFB (KCOF) Brevard County, Florida
Destination airport:Martin State Airport (KMTN) Middle River, Baltimore County, Maryland
Narrative:
The aircraft was converted to a YDB-47E and was one of several B-47s assigned to the Martin Aviation Company for the GAM-63 Rascal Missile research test project. While landing, after returning from Patrick Air Force Base Florida, it overran the North end of the runway, bounced across the grassed area and collided with airfield lighting equipment, damaging the aircraft forward fuselage . The three aircrew, Martin Company employees, W. Cunnngham, pilot, A. B. Persley and R. J. Vogel escaped without injury.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org
B.47.com, https://www.joebaugher.com Newspapers.com
The Evening Sun MD - 26th September 1958.
Baltimore Sun MD - 26th September 1958.
Orlando Sentinal MD - 26th September 1958.
Cumberland News MD - 26th September 1958.