Mid-air collision Accident Avro Anson I N9595,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235166

Date:Thursday 13 March 1941
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson I
Owner/operator:31 ANS RAF
Registration: N9595
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bondhead, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Port Albert, ON
Destination airport:RCAF Port Albert, ON
Narrative:
Two Avro Ansons, N9595 and N9652 of 31 ANS (Air Navigation School), were on a cross country navigation exercise when they collided midair and crashed near Bondhead, ON. Aircraft N9595 was flying NNE and overtook N9652 that was flying north. Anson N9595 struck the tail of N9652 on the port side, sending both aircraft out of control. N9595 exploded when it hit the ground at high speed. Anson N9652 went into a spin and landed on its back. Four crew in 9595 were killed and three of four occupants in N9562.

Crew members killed in Anson N9595:
F/Sgt Henry DODSWORTH (561105) – RAF Pilot
AC1 Colin Trevor DOUGLAS (619059) – RAF WO
LAC Eric Alfred RUNDELL (927867) - RAFVR AO
LAC Stanley PORTER (990449) – RAFVR AO

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 14 March 1941
https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0076/00000137.pdf
https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12327/1375
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?24378-1941-Unaccounted-Airmen-Database-Reconciliation/page10
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/121873835/henry-dodsworth
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/128578129/colin-trevor-douglas
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/121873852/stanley-porter
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/121873858/eric-alfred-rundell