Incident Avro Anson C.19 TX161,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235167

Date:Tuesday 10 August 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson C.19
Owner/operator:Home Command Comms Sqn RAF
Registration: TX161
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Northolt, South Ruislip, Middlesex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Northolt, South Ruislip, Middlesex
Destination airport:RAF Northolt, South Ruislip, Middlesex
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro Anson C.19 TX161: Delivered January 1946. RAF Service was with BAFO Communications Wing, 2nd TAF Communications Squadron, RAF Buckeburg Communications Squadron, and RAF Home Command Communications Squadron (coded "12" later "23")

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10/8/54: Aircraft made an emergency forced landing at RAF Northolt, South Ruislip, Middlesex. Overshot during the landing, ran off the runway, across a road, and collided with a hedge.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.161 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.54)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.81
4. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain, 1988 p.134)
5. https://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/205018761