| Date: | Saturday 18 April 2020 |
| Time: | 10:41 |
| Type: | Cessna TU206G Turbo Stationair II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N756TH |
| MSN: | U20604340 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Auburn Municipal Airport (AUN/KAUN), Auburn, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Auburn Municipal Airport, CA (AUN/KAUN) |
| Destination airport: | Lincoln Regional Airport, CA (LHM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Shortly after takeoff, at an altitude of about 200 to 300 ft above the ground, the airplane’s engine lost power. The pilot-rated passenger took over the flight controls and performed an emergency landing to a field near the departure airport. During the landing, the airplane impacted terrain and a post-crash fire ensued.
A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed water in the fuel manifold valve cavity and corrosion type debris on the internal screen.
Witness statements revealed several people associated with the pilot knew water had been accumulating in the fuel tanks due to leaky fuel tank caps, one of which was another pilot who flew the airplane twice in the weeks before the accident.
The accident pilot reported that he performed a preflight inspection; however, it is unknown whether he checked the fuel tanks for contamination as the pilot-rated passenger did not observe him during the preflight.
Autopsy and toxicology reports revealed the pilot had severe stenosis of his aorta and three coronary arteries and that he was taking hydroxychloroquine, a medication to treat rheumatoid arthritis. Both the cardiovascular disease and medication use placed him at an increased risk for a sudden cardiac event. However, there was no evidence to suggest that occurred and based on the circumstances of this accident, the pilot’s cardiovascular condition and the effects from his use of hydroxychloroquine were not factors in the accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR20LA123 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://goldcountrymedia.com/news/173998/plane-crash-in-north-auburn-results-in-1-fatality-1-injury/ https://www.abc10.com/article/news/local/auburn-grass-valley/auburn-plane-crash/103-cdeca326-1302-4cb7-8cc8-290bec2353ae NTSB
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/284228-b3b75527b2c154e0293e42227a8697e4b2061035/aircrafttype/C206/sort/views/page/10/size/xga (photo)
Location