Accident Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria C-FGDH, Tuesday 20 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 June 2000
Time:19:54 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FGDH
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ile Bizard (Lac des Deux-Montagnes), Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lac des Deux-Montagnes (Ile Bizard)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, the pilot of the Bellanca made low-altitude turns and crashed into Lac des Deux-Montagnes. On impact, the aircraft flipped over and come to a halt upside-down in the water. On this perimeter, the lake is between 6 and 8 ft deep. The rear section of the floats protruded from the water.
The damage to the floats indicates a nose-down impact at an angle of about 40 degrees. The pilot died, and the passenger was injured.

Sources:

2000Q0323