Accident Robinson R44 II N124LA, Tuesday 16 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 July 2019
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Rotors LLC
Registration: N124LA
MSN: 12199
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Council Bluff, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Council Bluff, IA
Destination airport:Council Bluff, IA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while lifting off from a landing deck on top of an industrial truck, the helicopter's right rear skid hooked into an opening on the deck. The helicopter dynamically rolled right and impacted the ground. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the main and tail rotor systems, fuselage, and empennage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper cyclic input during liftoff from a landing deck, which resulted in the right skid hooking onto an opening on the landing deck and a subsequent dynamic rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA428
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location