| Date: | Friday 7 June 2019 |
| Time: | 08:55 |
| Type: | Cessna 180J Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N180V |
| MSN: | 18052507 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2900 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 U/TS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santa Fe, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Santa Fe, NM (SAF) |
| Destination airport: | Santa Fe, NM (SAF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that a left crosswind existed during the landing roll on the asphalt surface. When the tailwheel contacted the runway, the airplane's left wing lifted, and the right wing struck the ground. The airplane exited the runway to the left and stopped. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing with a crosswind, which resulted in a wing strike.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA19CA355 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location