Gear-up landing Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N998LS, Tuesday 28 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 May 2019
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:F&S Aviation
Registration: N998LS
MSN: E-3204
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:2083 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hilton Head, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Asheville, NC (AVL)
Destination airport:Hilton Head, SC (HXD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during an instrument flight rules approach, he failed to extend the landing gear, and the airplane landed on the runway with the landing gear retracted. The pilot added that the accident could have been prevented by "paying much closer attention to the checklists." The airplane sustained substantial damage to the lower fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. 

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear before landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to complete the before landing checklist.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA294
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location