| Date: | Saturday 29 June 2019 |
| Time: | 17:45 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 95 Travel Air |
| Owner/operator: | United Flight System |
| Registration: | N998DM |
| MSN: | TD-697 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4984 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-B1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Navasota, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Navasota, TX (60R) |
| Destination airport: | Spring, TX (DHW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight instructor reported that, about 3 minutes after the airplane was leveled off, "a black vulture" struck the windscreen. Subsequently, he returned to the airport and landed. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the windscreen. The instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The airplane’s impact with a bird.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA19CA400 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location