Accident Cub Crafters CC11 Carbon Cub N60DB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235208

Date:Sunday 2 June 2019
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cub Crafters CC11 Carbon Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60DB
MSN: CCX-2000-0032
Year of manufacture:2018
Total airframe hrs:69 hours
Engine model:Aerosport Power CC363
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gunnison, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Del Norte, CO (RCV)
Destination airport:Gunnison, CO (PVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he performed a wheel landing on the dirt surface airstrip. During the landing roll, he attempted to avoid several large rocks that were in the airplane's path by applying right rudder and right brake. The airplane veered right, and he applied too much brake pressure, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the rightwing lift struts and the rudder. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. 

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive brake application during the landing roll, which resulted in a noseover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA302
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location