| Date: | Thursday 4 May 2017 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-502 |
| Owner/operator: | Plains Aerial Applications |
| Registration: | N144HF |
| MSN: | 502-0068 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11090 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6-A-34AG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tahoka, TX (2F4) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Tahoka, TX (2F4) |
| Destination airport: | Tahoka, TX (2F4) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial pilot of the aerial application flight reported that he had flown several flights in the morning and the airplane was operating normally. Before the final flight of the day, while the airplane was being loaded with product, he heard a noise, but all engine gauges appeared normal. He taxied down the runway and took off. About 30 ft above the ground, the airplane started making more noise and the engine was surging. The pilot attempted to add more power, but the engine did not respond. As the pilot was about to dump the chemical load, the airplane veered to the left and impacted the ground. After the pilot exited the airplane, a postcrash fire ensued. Detailed examination of the engine was not possible due to the severe fire damage.
Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power during takeoff for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN17LA190 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location