Accident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser N2534M, Thursday 15 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 August 2019
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2534M
MSN: 12-926
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:3352 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McCarthy, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mccarthy, AK (15Z)
Destination airport:McCarthy, AK (na)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during landing on an uphill, 4,500-ft-long unimproved airstrip, the airplane bounced and floated. When the airplane touched down again, he applied brakes, and upon reaching the end of the airstrip, he aggressively applied brakes, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the empennage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's overapplication of brakes during landing, which resulted in a nose-over.   

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA497
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 September 2010 N2534M 0 Windy Forks Strip, Alaska sub

Location