Loss of control Accident Beechcraft J35 Bonanza N7247B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235219

Date:Saturday 8 June 2019
Time:16:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft J35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Sillivan Aircraft Sales Inc
Registration: N7247B
MSN: D-5578
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3800 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rose Hill, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rose Hill, KS (K50)
Destination airport:Oklahoma City-Sundance Airport, OK (HSD/KHSD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the takeoff roll, the trim was set to a "significant nose up attitude," and the airplane prematurely became airborne. The airplane climbed about 10 ft above ground level, stalled, and then descended and impacted the runway. The engine caught fire, and the occupants egressed. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper trim configuration during the takeoff roll, which resulted in the airplane becoming prematurely airborne, and his exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA332
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location