ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235221
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 24-MAY-2019 |
Time: | 06:30 |
Type: | Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N5569X |
MSN: | 1769R |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Grangeville, ID -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Cottonwood, ID (S84) |
Destination airport: | Cottonwood, ID (S84) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, during a practice agricultural application flight and after overflying the field, he pulled up hard to avoid a tall tree. He leveled out for about 3/4 mile to build airspeed and initiated a turn to overfly the field again. During the turn, the airplane began to buffet, and the pilot knew it was a "pending stall." He pushed the stick forward, and the airplane descended, so he pulled back on the stick again, and the airplane buffeted. He pushed the stick forward, the main landing gear tires contacted the ground, and the airplane became airborne again. The airplane was approaching power lines, so the pilot banked left, but the airspeed decreased, and the airplane then aerodynamically stalled and impacted the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left and right wings. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack while turning at low altitude, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.
Sources:
NTSB
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 11 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location