This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 20 January 1931 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | BFW M.23 b |
| Owner/operator: | Bayerischer Leichflugklub |
| Registration: | D-1889 |
| MSN: | 500 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Oberwiesenfeld -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Oberwiesenfeld |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Light plane crashed from low altitude just before landing. Pilot Johannes Bode ("Bodejohannes") passenger Fritz Kramer.
Sources:
Jenaer Volksblatt 21 January 1931
Soerabaijasch handelsblad
22-01-1931