Accident Cessna A185F C-FGDT, Sunday 18 October 1998
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 October 1998
Time:16:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FGDT
MSN: 18504320
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lac Verdun (4741N/7606W), Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At 1600Z, FGDT (a float-equipped C185), with three persons on board, experienced a great deal of difficulty taking off from Lac Verdun (47 41 33N / 76 06 09W), approximately 60 nm northwest of Lac Ste-Anne. On the third take-off attempt, a wing struck the water and the aircraft turned over in about six feet of water. One of the passengers exited the aircraft on his own. The pilot apparently tried to remove the other passenger, but was unsuccessful, and that passenger died. At the time of the occurrence the wind was gusting from the southwest. The accident was reported to the Gatineau Flight Service Station (FSS) by an employee of the company. The Sûreté du Québec (SQ) and Search and Rescue (RCC) were informed by the Gatineau FSS. The TSB is investigating.UPDATE: The TSB investigation found that the aircraft had been chartered to take two passengers from Lac Verdun (hunting camp) to Ste-Anne-du-Lac. The take-off run was longer than normal, and the floatplane took off briefly before falling back onto the lake surface. The tip of the right float nosed under, and the aircraft overturned. The pilot and the front passenger exited through the window on the pilot¿s side. Seeing that the rear passenger did not follow, the pilot dived in to try and help him, but in vain. The pilot had to return to the surface. The pilot and the passenger remained on the aircraft floats until help arrived, 2½ hours later. While waiting for help, the pilot rowed the aircraft towards the shore until it struck the lake bottom. At that point they were about 75 feet from the shoreline. Ãu20AC 1600Z, FGDT (C185 sur flotteurs) avec trois personnes à bord, éprouvait beaucoup de difficulté à décoller du Lac Verdun (47 41 33N / 76 06 09W) à environ 60 nm au nord-ouest du Lac Ste-Anne. Ãu20AC la troisième tentative de décollage, une aile a percuté l'eau et l'appareil s'est retourné dans environ six pieds d'eau. Un des passagers est sorti de l'aéronef par ses propres moyens. Le pilote aurait tenté de sortir l'autre passager, mais sans succès. Ce dernier est décédé. Au moment de l'événement, il y avait des rafales de vents provenant du sud-ouest. L'accident a été signalé à la Station d'information de vol (FSS) de Gatineau par un employé de la compagnie. La Sûreté du Québec (SQ) et Recherches et sauvetages (RCC) ont été avisés par la FSS de Gatineau. Le BST enquête. MISE Ãu20AC JOUR: L'enquête du BST a révélé que l'appareil avait été nolisé pour transporter deux passagers du Lac Verdun (Camp de chasse) vers Ste-Anne-du-Lac. La course au décollage a été plus longue que la normale et l'hydravion a décollé brièvement avant de retomber à la surface du lac. La pointe du flotteur droit a piqué et l'appareil a culbuté. Le pilote et le passager avant sont sortis par la fenêtre du c,té du pilote. Voyant que le passager arrière n'avait pas suivi, le pilote a plongé pour essayer de le secourir, mais en vain. Le pilote a dû remonter à la surface. Le pilote et le passager sont restés sur les flotteurs de l'appareil jusqu'à l'arrivée des secouristes, 2½ heures plus tard. En attendant les secouristes, le pilote a ramé vers la rive jusqu'à ce que l'appareil frotte au fond du lac. Ãu20AC ce moment, ils étaient à environ 75 pieds de la rive.

Sources:

1998Q0510