Accident Cessna 182D Skylane N9101X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235242

Date:Sunday 10 February 2019
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182D Skylane
Owner/operator:Fly-By Inc
Registration: N9101X
MSN: 18253501
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:2698 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arlington, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arlington, WA (AWO)
Destination airport:Arlington, WA (AWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had the seat all the way back and that he was checking the weather because he planned to perform a 10-minute-long engine warm-up. After 5 minutes, he noticed that the engine rpm increased from 800 to 1,200. He recalled that when he noticed the increase in engine rpm, he was about to adjust the throttle, but the airplane began to roll and collided with a hangar. The pilot added that the accident could have been prevented by keeping his feet on the brakes during the engine warm-up. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's distraction during the engine warm-up, which resulted in the airplane's collision with a hangar. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to set the brakes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location