| Date: | Friday 21 June 2019 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC12 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N49368 |
| MSN: | 7692 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4245 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-8F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Yerington, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Las Vegas, NV (VGT) |
| Destination airport: | Reno, NV (RTS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, before attempting to take off, he tied a rope to the airplane’s tail and then hand propped the airplane. The engine started, and "the rope snapped." Subsequently, the unmanned airplane started moving and then impacted a fence. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right aileron. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly secure the airplane before hand propping it, which resulted in the unmanned airplane moving and colliding with a fence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA19CA366 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location