Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21US N9242N, Tuesday 24 August 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 August 1999
Time:05:44 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21US
Owner/operator:Air U.S. Inc.
Registration: N9242N
MSN: 08685132
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vancouver Island, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was last seen in a high ""G"" turn while engaged in a military exercise with Canadian ship Algonquin off the west coast of Vancouver Island. A search was initiated by RCC. Debris has been located at PX 4953N 12654W which included fuel in water, a drogue and part of a personal floatation device. Weather in the search area is severely hampering search efforts by aircraft. Two RCC vessels are conducting a search, soon to be joined by a third. OPI: System SafetyAugust 27, 1999 Update from TSB:THE MIG21 N9242N, ON CONTRACT TO THE CANADIAN DEPARTMENT OF NATIONAL DEFENSE (NAVY), WAS OPERATING IN THE VICINITY OF THE HMCS ALGONQUIN TO FACILITATE RADAR TESTING WHEN THE ALGONQUIN LOST CONTACT WITH THE AIRCRAFT. IT WAS REPORTED LAST SEEN IN A STEEP, HIGH 'G' TURN. SEARCHERS SAW A FUEL SLICK AND SOME WRECKAGE DEBRIS WHICH WAS PICKED UP AND IDENTIFIED AS THE MIG21. MORE DEBRIS AND HUMAN REMAINS WERE PICKED UP THE NEXT MORNING AND ARE BEING IDENTIFIED.August 27, 1999 Update from Department of National Defense:A DND flight safety investigation (FSI) team shall convene at NDHQ Ottawa to investigate the occurrence involving the Air USA Mig21.

Sources:

1999P0471
Scramble