Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee G-AYWE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23526

Date:Wednesday 7 August 2002
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Intelcomm (UK) Ltd
Registration: G-AYWE
MSN: 28-26826
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Denham Aerodrome, Denham, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Denham, Buckinghamshire (EGLD)
Destination airport:Denham, Buckinghamshire (EGLD)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Built 1970: First UK registered 14 April 1971. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7 August 2002 when crashed on approach to Denham Airfield, Denham, Buckinghamshire. According to the following extract/summary from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"After a flight of some two hours, the purpose of which was for an examiner to conduct a PPL skills test, a normal circuit and a touch and go were performed back at Denham airfield. During the circuit, carburettor air was selected on the downwind leg/final approach, cold air being selected for the subsequent climb out back to 750 feet aal.

For the next circuit the student had been briefed for a glide approach. On the downwind leg carburettor heat was selected for several seconds and again on base leg, after which the throttle was closed as the descent was commenced from 750 feet.

Initially the descent profile was good but, after 25 degrees of flaps had been selected, an undershoot situation began to develop. At about 200 feet, the examiner called for the application of power, but there was no response from the engine. Full throttle was applied, followed by carburettor heat selection to cold, but with no effect. The aircraft struck trees in the undershoot area and then impacted the ground.

Subsequently, no technical defect was found to explain the loss of power, but the instructor later commented that the weather conditions were conducive to the formation of carburettor icing"

Per the AAIB report, G-AYWE sustained "severe damage". It was reported that the aircraft was dismantled and scrapped at Denham in November 2005, but not officially cancelled from UK register (as "Permanently Withdrawn From Use) until 23 March 2010 - almost eight years after its accident

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2002/08/05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f543ed915d1371000565/G-AYWE_3-05.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=AYWE
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1388927/
4. http://picssr.com/search/g-aywe