Runway excursion Accident Cessna A185 N484RF, Friday 7 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 June 2019
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185
Owner/operator:Varney Aviation Llc
Registration: N484RF
MSN: 18504000
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:6614 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ashland, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jackman, ME (59B)
Destination airport:Jackman, ME (59B)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during takeoff from a private dirt airstrip which had a 3% uphill slope and was crowned in the center of the track, he struggled to correct for torque, P-factor, and crosswind, and the airplane veered left. He was able to correct to the right and continued the takeoff roll. The airplane again veered left, and the left wing struck a tree. The airplane exited the left side of the runway and briefly ascended before descending into brush and coming to rest. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. 

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff, which resulted in a runway excursion and collision with a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA320
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 August 2010 N369E Private 1 Moosehead Lake, Piscataquis County, ME sub
Gear-up landing

Location