Accident Cessna 180 N5239D, Saturday 22 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 June 2019
Time:15:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5239D
MSN: 50137
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:5342 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Panama City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alexandria, LA (AEX)
Destination airport:Panama City, FL (ECP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he performed a wheel landing on the concrete runway surface. During the landing roll with the tailwheel on the ground, the airplane swerved right, and he corrected with left rudder and left brake. The left wing and left elevator struck the ground. The pilot was able to regain control of the airplane and taxi to the parking area. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA415
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location