Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft B19 Sport N9161S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235272

Date:Tuesday 9 July 2019
Time:14:15
Type:Beechcraft B19 Sport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9161S
MSN: MB-785
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3901 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia Station, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Columbia Station, OH (4G8)
Destination airport:Lorain/Elyria, OH (LPR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during takeoff, the airplane "did not gain altitude normally." About midfield, the airplane had climbed only a few feet, and the right wing hit tall grass that outlined the 40-ft-wide runway. The pilot aborted the takeoff, and the airplane departed the right side of the runway and came to rest nose down. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine mounts. According to the Pilot’s Operating Handbook, the airplane’s wingspan was 32 ft 9 in. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to see and avoid tall grass along the side of the runway during the takeoff roll, which resulted in his loss of directional control, a runway excursion, and nose-over.  

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA438
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location