| Date: | Saturday 22 September 2018 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-12-150 Super Cruiser |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7511H |
| MSN: | 12-372 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4141 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Healy, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fairbanks, AK (FAI) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was performing a personal flight with one passenger to hunt sheep in remote mountainous terrain. After the pilot failed to report to his place of employment 4 days after their departure, an extensive SAR operation was launched the following day. The wreckage was located 2 days after the SAR operation began in a remote snow-covered mountainous valley. The airplane came to rest upright, with the fuselage banking to the right, both wings indicating forward/aft crushing, and the tail slightly elevated with little impact damage. The date and time of the accident could not be determined. Thus, the meteorological conditions before and at the time of the accident could not be determined.
A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The aft right wing spar exhibited signs of compression bending, with the right forward spar exhibiting aft bending. The aft left wing spar bolt indicated a failure in tension, and the left forward spar indicated forward bending. A postcrash fire incinerated a large portion of the wreckage.
The pilot did not file a flight plan. If the pilot had filed a flight plan, SAR assets would have focused on a specific search area which would likely have reduced the time to find the airplane. Although the accident was likely not survivable due to the impact forces, a filed flight plan would have reduced the risk to aerial SAR assets operating in remote mountainous terrain.
Probable Cause: An impact with terrain for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC18FA071 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location