Loss of control Accident Air Tractor AT-502B N60642, Friday 7 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 June 2019
Time:08:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60642
MSN: 502B-0273
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:5529 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monument, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Monument, KS
Destination airport:Monument, KS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during an agricultural application flight and while the airplane was about 10 ft above ground level, he became distracted by ground equipment in the airplane's path, and he inadvertently allowed the airplane to descend, which resulted in the right main landing gear descending and the right spray boom descending into the wheat crop. The airplane veered right, descended uncontrollably, and impacted terrain. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings, the fuselage, and the empennage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain altitude due to distraction by ground equipment in the airplane’s path, which resulted in his failure to maintain clearance from crops during an agricultural application flight and resulted in a loss of airplane control. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA328
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location