Hard landing Accident Cessna 172P N9837L, Friday 9 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 August 2019
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:T&G Flying Club
Registration: N9837L
MSN: 17276629
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:10140 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:South Bend, IN (SBN)
Destination airport:Chicago, IL (MDW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing flare, he was startled by the airplane impacting the runway early and then bouncing. Subsequently, the airplane touched down hard and porpoised. He increased power to abort the landing and retracted the flaps, but the airplane was unable to take off. He reduced engine power, and the airplane rolled to a stop on the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the lower fuselage bulkhead. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard, porpoised landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA558
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 January 1991 N9837L T & G Flying Club 1 Rattlesnake Isl, OH sub

Location