ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235288
Last updated: 20 April 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 19-APR-2020 |
Time: | 10:48 |
Type: |  Cessna 152 |
Owner/operator: | Sale Reported |
Registration: | N6306P |
C/n / msn: | 15284997 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | near Corona Municipal Airport (KAJO/AJO), Corona, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Corona Municipal Airport, CA (KAJO/AJO) |
Destination airport: | Corona Municipal Airport, CA (KAJO/AJO) |
Narrative:Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed on a service road near Corona Municipal Airport (KAJO), Corona, California. The airplane came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage, and the two occupants received minor injures.
Sources:
https://napavalleyregister.com/news/state-and-regional/pilot-passenger-hurt-in-small-plane-crash-in-california/article_e820a0dc-d8ec-5353-8ef0-79911b606ef5.html https://myvalleynews.com/2-injured-in-small-plane-crash-in-corona/ https://www.pe.com/2020/04/19/2-men-injured-in-corona-small-plane-crash/ https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6306P