Accident Piper PA-34-200 Seneca I C-GRFE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23530

Date:Saturday 14 March 1998
Time:10:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200 Seneca I
Owner/operator:All West Air Services
Registration: C-GRFE
MSN: 34-7350249
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grande Prairie, AB -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Calgary, Alberta
Destination airport:Grande Prairie, Alberta
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of the Piper Seneca 1, C-GRFE departed Calgary, Alberta, on an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight to Grande Prairie, Alberta, at 0755 mountain standard time (MST). The pilot had rented the aircraft for a private flight to transport four passengers to Grande Prairie for the weekend. The flight to Grande Prairie was carried out at 8 000 feet above sea level (asl) and a clearance for an instrument landing system (ILS) approach to runway 29 was issued and acknowledged by the pilot as the aircraft neared destination. The weather at the time was 200-foot ceiling with a reported visibility of of a statute mile (sm) in fog. While on approach, the aircraft descended, struck a lamp standard adjacent to a highway, entered a steep left turn, and struck the ground. The aircraft cartwheeled onto its nose and came to rest upright, facing in the opposite direction. The five occupants were fatally injured. The accident occurred at 1033.

The aircraft crashed as a result of the pilot descending below the decision height for the ILS approach to runway 29 and colliding with a lamp standard. The reason the pilot carried out the approach in the weather conditions that existed or why he continued descent below 200 feet agl could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A98W0043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1998C0185
http://web.archive.org/web/20070128023322/http://www.tsb.gc.ca:80/en/reports/air/1998/a98w0043/a98w0043.asp