Accident Handley Page Harrow Mk II K7015, Sunday 20 April 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 April 1941
Time:
Type:Handley Page Harrow Mk II
Owner/operator:271 Sqn RAF
Registration: K7015
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Inwardleigh, Devon, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 20 April 1941 the left engine of the Harrow II K7015 of 271 Sqn RAF caught fire during a training flight. The fire burned through the controls and control was lost. The aircraft dived into the ground at Inwardleigh, near Okehampton. The four crew were killed.

Crew:
Flg Off Edward Procyk (Polish pilot, Polish rank was por. pil.)
AC2 Kenneth Robert Moore
AC1 Kenneth Beevers
AC1 Kenneth Robbins

Sources:

"Though Without Anger (Losses of Transport and Special Duties Aircraft and Assault Gliders 1940 to 1945", by Colin Cummings. ISBN 978-0-9526619-6-2
http://www.hrmtech.com/sig/losses.asp
http://www.polishwargraves.nl/brit/4182.htm
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Handley_Page_H.P.54_Harrow
http://www.devon.gov.uk/historicinwardleigh
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=50.775984&lon=-4.043312&z=12&m=m