Incident Lockheed Hudson Mk V AM540,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235303

Date:Friday 8 May 1942
Time:04:51 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk V
Owner/operator:53 Sqn RAF
Registration: AM540
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:North Sea 15 km W of Texel, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Leopold Fellerer of the 5./NJG 2, who was flying a Bf 110.
The attack caused substantial damage to the aircraft's controls and instruments. Three of the crew were injured.

Crash-landed at RAF Langham, Norfolk, England.
The Hudson had taken off for a Rover patrol in the Dutch coastal area.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=AM540