This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 20 April 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Savoia-Marchetti S.M.79 |
| Owner/operator: | 194ª Squadriglia, 90° Gruppo BT, 30° Stormo BT |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Missing - Mediterranean Sea -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Sciacca |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 20 April 1941 a section of two S.79s of 194ª Squadriglia, 90° Gruppo BT, 30° Stormo BT, flew a night patrol on the Sciacca – Kuriate – Kerkenna – Sciacca road. The wingman returned one hour after the take off due to bad weather conditions, but the leader did not come back and was lost with the whole crew.
Crew (all lost):
Cap. Pil. Domenico Valsania
Serg. Pil. Antonio Sirignano
Magg. Pil. Oss. Luigi Barbesino
1° Av. Mot. Ezio Mita
1° Av. Marc. Aldo Balducci
1° Av. Arm. Attilio Calvari
The observer of this aircraft, 46 years old Louis Barbesino, had been a football player and a coach before enlisting in the Reggia Aeronautica and had played in the Italian National team. He represented his country in football at the 1912 Summer Olympics.
Sources:
http://www.ghostairport.it/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=18:il-30d-stormo-a-sciacca-661940-791941&catid=12:30d-stormo&Itemid=57 http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Luigi_Barbesino 