ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235308
Last updated: 28 April 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 20-APR-1941 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Messerschmitt Bf 109E-7 |
Owner/operator: | 7./JG27 Luftwaffe |
Registration: | 5928 |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Tanagra airfield -
Greece
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 20 April 1941, Lt Herbert Wasserzier of 7./JG27 was strafing Tanagra airfield when his Bf 109 E-7 WNr. 5928, hit the ground and crashed, killing him. He had claimed one victory, a Blenheim on 25 July 1940 over the Channel.
Sources:
1.
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?p=242624 2.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tanagra 3.
http://maps.google.com/maps?ll=38.316667,23.533333&spn=0.1,0.1&t=m&q=38.316667,23.533333
Related books: