Accident Ilyushin Il-10 , Monday 27 October 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 October 1952
Time:
Type:Ilyushin Il-10
Owner/operator:Bulgarian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Plovdiv -   Bulgaria
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision between IL-10 and MiG-15 during interception training. Both aircraft crashed.

Sources:

http://www.aircrashconsult.info/1912-1999_AF-BG/PILOTITE.htm