This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 13 June 1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-10 |
| Owner/operator: | Bulgarian Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Plovdiv -
Bulgaria
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:IL-10 crashed during routine training flight after pilot error near Plovdiv. Lt Ignat Kostov Ignatov (pilot) and Dinko Grigorov Kuzmichev (air gunner) was killed.
Sources:
https://pan.bg/view_article-53-541509-69-godini-ot-gibelta-na-st-l-t-ignat-ignatov-i-serzh-dinko-kuzmichev.html 