This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 25 February 1931 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | SABCA De Havilland DH.50A |
| Owner/operator: | SABENA |
| Registration: | OO-AHV |
| MSN: | 1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bukuma -
Congo (Democratic Republic)
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bukuma |
| Destination airport: | Luluabourg |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Overran runway on a water logged runway, and crashed into a rock.Pilot crushed in the cockpit.Mechanic and five passengers injured.
Sources:
Jenaer Volksblatt 27 February 1931
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/dh-50-oo-ahv-te-bukuma-henri-van-reempst 