Incident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N75765,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235318

Date:Sunday 19 April 2020
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Yakima Aero Club
Registration: N75765
MSN: 17267934
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:9625 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Take Five Airport (WN45), Yakima, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:S10
Destination airport:Take Five Airport, WA (WN45)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he chose to conduct a low approach over the private airstrip to familiarize himself
with it and then go around. He approached the airstrip from the north and entered the left base leg. After
turning onto final, the airplane was on a stabilized approach. About 20 ft above ground level, he applied
full power, pitched the nose up, and retracted the flaps. The airplane would not gain altitude and was
quickly approaching the uphill elevation of the airstrip. The airplane narrowly cleared the hill at the end
of the airstrip but continued to lose altitude. The airplane impacted terrain, went over an embankment,
nosed over, and came to rest inverted. The fuselage and wings were substantially damaged. The pilot
reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would
have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain sufficient altitude during a go-around, which resulted in impact with hilly terrain.

[note: The Final Report erroneously lists KYKM as the destination]

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20CA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ifiberone.com/columbia_basin/three-people-hurt-in-small-plane-crash-sunday-near-ellensburg/article_9149f134-8326-11ea-99f5-d3a7b251d54c.html
https://www.nbcrightnow.com/news/plane-crash-10-miles-south-of-ellensburg/article_ccc06b5c-8327-11ea-a31e-ff3a869c796b.html
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=75765
https://data.ntsb.gov/carol-repgen/api/Aviation/ReportMain/GenerateNewestReport/101176/pdf
https://www.yakimaaeroclub.com/

Location