Mid-air collision Accident Canadair CT-114 Tutor 114156, Thursday 10 December 1998
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 December 1998
Time:15:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL41 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-114 Tutor
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 114156
MSN: 1156
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:25 NM S of Moose Jaw, SK -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A mid-air collision occurred 25 miles south of Moose Jaw between two CT-114 Tutor jets, which were part of the Canadian Forces Snowbird Air Demonstration team. The pilots were conducting a close-formation training excercise when the accident occurred. One pilot ejected and has been taken to hospital in serious condition. and later died of his injuries. His aircraft crashed into an open field and was consumed by a post-impact fire. The pilot of the second aircraft was able to continue flight and landed without further incident at CFB Moose Jaw.

Sources:

1998C0952