Accident Boeing B-47B Stratojet 51-2206, Friday 25 July 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 July 1958
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47B Stratojet
Owner/operator:321st BWg USAF
Registration: 51-2206
MSN: 450259
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 miles north of Orlando, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Loring AFB (KLIZ) Limestone, Aroostook County, Maine
Destination airport:McCoy AFB (KMCO) Orlando, Florida
Narrative:
The aircraft was returning to its home base of McCoy AFB, Orlando, Florida after a routine training mission. During the approach into McCoy AFB the aircraft went out of control and crashed and exploded 15 miles North of Orlando and 1 mile North of Chuluota, Florida. The four aircrew, Capt. William L. Luse Jnr; Aircraft Commander, 1st. Lt. Frank N. Akers, Co-Pilot, Capt. David P. Jehlik, Navigator and TSgt. Robert R. Rector, Crew Chief, bailed out at 14,000 ft. and parachuted to safety.

Sources:

www.forgottnjetswarbirdsresourcegroup.org
B.47.com, https://www.joebaugher.com Newspapers.com
The Tampa Tribune FL. - 26th July 1958
The Tampa Bay Times FL. - 26th July 1958
Tallahassee Democrat FL. - 25th July 1958
Orlando Evening Star FL. - 25th July 1958