This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 4 July 1954 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Sea Fury FB Mk 10 |
| Owner/operator: | 1833 (VR) Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | TF967 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wolvey, 11 miles NW of Rugby, Warwickshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Bramcote /HMS Gamecock, Warwickshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hawker Sea Fury FB.Mk.10 TF967, 1833 (RNVR) Squadron, Fleet Arm Arm, Royal Navy. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4/7/54 when force landed due to engine failure at Wolvey, 11 miles NW of Rugby, Warwickshire. Pilot - Sub Lieutenant E Taylor - escaped with cuts and bruises.
Sources:
1.
http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1950-88.htm 2.
http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/SQUADRONS/1833R_Squadron.htm#.Xp4CPMhKjIU 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wolvey 