Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 VT285,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235327

Date:Tuesday 31 August 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 4
Owner/operator:12 FTS RAF
Registration: VT285
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Weston Zoyland, Bridgwater, Somerset. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Weston Zoyland, Bridgwater, Somerset.
Destination airport:RAF Weston Zoyland, Bridgwater, Somerset.
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.4 VT285: Delivered 20/10/48. RAF Service was with 257 Squadron, 615 (County of Surrey) Squadron, 500 (County of Kent) Squadron, 209 AFS and lastly with 12 FTS

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 31/8/54: Following a simulated 'double engine flame out' approach to RAF Weston Zoyland, Bridgwater, Somerset, the pilot - Wing Commander H.G. Hastings OBE AFC AFM (Service Number 36226) - opened up the throttles to overshoot the airfield. However, he applied the power too quickly, and the Meteor, in its current configuration, did not respond, and continued to lose airspeed. It then sank onto the runway at Weston Zoyland, bounced, and skidded to a halt.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.162 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.86)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.86
4. Wings Over Somerset: Aircraft Crashes since the End of World War II By Peter Forrester
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VT
6. https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/41459/supplement/4728/data.pdf