This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 February 1933 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Westland Wapiti Mk IA |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF |
| Registration: | A5-6 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Point Cook, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:RAAF Westland Wapiti Mk IA's A5-6 and A5-8 collided in mid-air and caught fire after crashing into the ground at Point Cook, Vic.
Sources:
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/1a5.htm 