Mid-air collision Accident Westland Wapiti Mk IA A5-8, Monday 6 February 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 February 1933
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic wapi model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Wapiti Mk IA
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A5-8
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Point Cook, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
RAAF Westland Wapiti Mk IA's A5-6 and A5-8 collided in mid-air and caught fire after crashing into the ground at Point Cook, Vic.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/1a5.htm