Accident Westland Wapiti Mk IIA A5-15, Tuesday 13 August 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 August 1935
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic wapi model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Wapiti Mk IIA
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A5-15
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles N of Point Cook, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after striking wires after take-off and caught fire 5 miles north of Point Cook.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/1a5.htm
Het nieuws van den dag voor Nederlandsch-Indië
14-08-1935