Accident Ilyushin Il-10 , Wednesday 22 September 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 September 1954
Time:
Type:Ilyushin Il-10
Owner/operator:6.PLSz Polish Polish Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mirosławiec Air Base -   Poland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mirosławiec Air Base (EPMI)
Destination airport:Mirosławiec Air Base (EPMI)
Narrative:
IL-10 of 6.PLSz crashed on approach in adverse weather conditions after pilot error. Lt Adolf Wiktor Szczygiel (Pilot) and Corporal Tadeusz Cichocki (air gunner) was killed.

Sources:

https://aviacrash.ucoz.ru/load/aviacija_pnr/katastrofy_1951_1960_chast_3/6-1-0-59#a1954-09-22