Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AD916,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235355

Date:Tuesday 1 July 1941
Time:night
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:83 Sqn RAF
Registration: AD916
MSN: OL-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:zwischen Müllendorf und Süggerath -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:15 hrs for an operation to Düsseldorf in Nordrhein-Westfalen.
The aircraft was hit by heavy (schwere) Flak and crashed.
The surviving crew members were taken prisoner of war. For their names, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one for location
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=AD916
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 May 1941 X3062 83 Sqn RAF 4 North Sea off Mablethorpe, Lincolnshire, England w/o
8 December 1941 AE191 83 Sqn RAF 2 North Sea off Walcheren, Zeeland w/o